Recent Updates

CTRA WA 18m Entry form (20 Nov) - see Tournaments page

ECAA Meeting Minutes for September - see Meetings page

ECAA Bray League Fixtures for 2016/1017 - see Bray 1 League page

ECAA Andy Harris League Fixture list for 2016/2017 - see Andy Harris League page

ECAA Senior Outdoor Records updated - see Senior Records page

ECAA Junior Outdoor Records updated - see Junior Records page

ECAA Junior Top Ten updated - see Junior Top Ten page

County Timing System Prices updated - see Timing System page

ECAA Metric Clout Results - see Results page

ECAA September Meeting Agenda - see Meetings page

ECAA County Calendar updated - see County Calendar page

West Essex Open Portsmouth Entry Form (13 Nov) - see Tournaments page

ECAA Compound League August Results and Table - see Albion Compound League page

Runwell Open at Rayleigh Open Shoot results - see Results page

66th East Anglian Championship at Framlingham results - see Results page and Press Coverage

ECAA July Council Meeting Minutes re-issued - see Meetings page

Change of Secretary for University of Essex - see Clubs page

 

 

ECAA Summer Albion League Results

The results for this years Summer Albion league are in (Marlene appologises they are late but she was on holiday!) and we have all the details on the Albion Recurve League page including individual and team scores.

Congratulations to the winning teams:-
Div 1 - Chelmsford Tudor Rose
Div 2 - Grays and Div 3 - Abbey

Keep your eyes open for the forms to enter next year

Essex Archers at National Series Finals

This years National Series Finals will be held on Saturday 24th September at Wollaton Hall in Nottingham and Essex will have two participants.

Archers for the National Series Finals are those who have accumulated most points over the 6 legs through the year and are a full international sytle head to head shootoff

Michael Judd continues his great success by making the finals for the 4th year in a row and is joined this year by newcommer Sarah Bettles.

Congratulations to both of them and if anyone facies a trip up to Nottingham entry for the day is free


Albert Fenton

Funeral Details:-

Monday 26th September, 2016 at Upminster Crematorium in Ockendon Road, Upminster (RM14 2UY). The service will begin at 12:20pm.

Flowers to go to 169, Ford Lane, Rainham, RM13 7BA in the morning

People will be saddened to learn of the death of one of our long-standing members, Albert Fenton, who died on 20th August, 2016 after a short illness.

What can I say, other than at the last shoot Albert attended, the Havering over 45s Shoot in July, he took home another gold medal to add to his collection.

Albert had been with us since around 1978 and I remember a bunch of us going to Tom Foy’s Archery Shop in Hawkhurst, Kent with Albie, his wife Joan and George and Edie Brown to get their first set of equipment after they joined us, Where does the time go?!


Over the years, Albert could always be relied on to support Ardleigh at League Matches (or anywhere else, come to that) , either by shooting with us or just to coming and have a look and a chat. He was “always there” and he will be much missed.

 

Michael Bell
Ardleigh


ECAA Team for SCAS Intercounties

Below are the archers selected to take part in this year’s SCAS intercounty Match being held in Oxford.   I would like to congratulate them all and wish them the best of luck.

Recurve Team

Michael Judd, Tim Davies, Sarah Bettles, Paul Ramos

Compound Team

James Sinclair, Anna King, James King, Alex Purser

Longbow Team

Kathryn Sartain, Eric Mallet, Tony Maher

Junior recurve Team

Oliver Vobe (debut), Sam Birdsall (debut), Lauren Bann, Roman Quinton (debut)

Junior Compound team

Emily Mallion, Emily Short, Amiee Davis, Alex Rowberry

Full details of the scores submitted are available at this link.

Lesley Howells - Team Manager


Essex at the European Championships

ArcheryGB held the European Championships and CQT at Nottingnham between the 21st and 29th May 2016 and Essex were well represented.

Daisy Clark was shooting in the Ladies Compound category and was part of the GBR team (with Andrea Gales and Naomi Jones) who made it through to the finals in the very centre of Nottingham coming fourth after a close match against the Netherlands in a fantastic venue.

Essex were also well represented in the Judges and volunteers with Steve Johnson and Paul Clark taking charge of a number of team matches along with the Continental Judges and Richard Pilkington acting as Assistant DoS.

The event was one of the best people had ever seen - high praise indeed from officials who travel the world at such events and the question being asked is what can the team do next?

Whatever it is I hope I can be involved as it was great fun even if it was very hard work!
Richard


Jess Sagoo Representing Great Britain

Congratulations to Jess Sagoo who has been selected to represent GB at the World University Championships in Mongolia in June.

Jess shoots for Oakfield Archers and has also represented Essex in a number of shoots


ArcheryGB AGM - Report and Updated Statement about fees

Marion has updated the statement about the AGB fees which will apply from 1st October this year.

This statement can be downloaded here

She has also sent out a report on the rest of the AGB AGM which can also be downloaded

Holdens Request

I had a request from Alan Goodsman at Holdens Archers about their triumph in Divsion 4 of the Andy Harris League this year:-

I know this is not normally an item that is shown on the website, but Holdens very rarely win anything. Can you put up our team photo with the Top Lady Archer on the site.

The team is from left to right:- Brian Noakes, Steve Waterfield, Helena Rabaca Kuller, Hans-Jorg Kuller Rabaca and Derek Simmons.

Thanking you in advance.
Alan Goodsman Holdens Archers Club Secretary.

Happy to oblige Alan and congratulations to everyone who shot in this years Andy Harris