Awards at the AGM

This years AGM held at the Marconni Sports and Social Club on the 21st February 2016 was a chance to look back over the year, elect new officers (see Officers page) and to hand out the ECAA Awards.

These awards are presented to individuals who have been nominated by their clubs to who meet the criteria and are recognition of good shooting, helping promote archery in and out of the County and overcomming adversity.

 

Victor Ludorum

In particular the Victor Ludorum Trophy is for an archer who has finished highest in their category at all the County shoots. If you are not entered for the County Championships then you cannot be considered for the award.

This years winner was Alix Lawrence seen here receiving her award from Mick Pearce.

 

 

Other winners this year were:-

Baldwin Trophy - Clubs nominate a person who they consider has done most to enhance the sport during the past year.
Winner - Dave Shrimpton

Thelma Davison Cup - Junior Recurve archer who has the most improved handicap over the past year.
Winner - Sophie Pollard 

Joe Dormer Trophy - Junior Compound archer who has the most improved handicap over the past year.
Winner - Alex Rowberry (taken by John Wilson)

The Bill Tucker Award - an individual whom the Officers of the County wish to receive public acknowledgement of supportive services rendered on behalf of the County.
Winner - Paul Clark 

The Bill Giggs Trophy - Senior Archer who has shot consistently well in at least six Record Status Tournaments and whose general standing reflects credit on the County and the Archer.
Winner - Michael Judd (presented at the ECAA Indoor Championships)

Thelma Davison Shield - an archer who has overcome an adversity of any nature to continue in the sport.
Winner - Christine Higgins (presented at the ECAA Indoor Championships)

When the information for next year's AGM come out there is a call for nominations for these awards so it is worth considering who should receive them and getting nominations in.

Congratulations to all the Award winners and see you at next year's AGM.


Dave Shrimpton receiving the Baldwin Trophy

Sophie Pollard receiving the Thelma Davison Cup

 

 


John Wilson collecting the Joe Dormer Trophy for Alex Rowberry

Paul Clark receiving the Bill Tucker Award